Privacy Policy

Reading Time: 7 min

 

Cheapskate Cook (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Cheapskate Cook collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User” or “you”). It includes any content, functionality and services offered on or through the http://www.cheapskatecook.com/ website (“Site”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use at any point in your visit, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy.

 

Collecting Information

When users access the Site, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

 

Personal Identification Information

In various places on the Site, users may choose to provide information about themselves. Users can share this information by filling out forms on the Site, responding to surveys, communicating with us via contact forms, posting comments, using the search feature on the Site, and providing information when ordering a product or service.

You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name or email address. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if you voluntarily submit that information to us. You may refuse to supply personally identifiable information. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

We use the information you provide to us to improve our services and performance, deliver requested products and/or services, and to provide you with information, promotions, and special offers.

 

Non-personal identification information

As you navigate through our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, location, IP address, and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized.

 

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Site and services. When you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems may associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

 

Cookies

Similar to other websites, our Site may use a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A number of affiliate programs will track the performance of advertising efforts using a cookie, but no personally identifiable information is collected in that process.

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some parts of this Site may not function properly if a computer does not accept cookies.

 

Third Party Use Of Cookies

On the Site, some content or applications, such as advertisements, may be served by third-parties. This includes ad networks and servers, content providers, advertisers, and application providers. These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. We do not control these tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions, you may contact the responsible provider.

 

Email Protection

When Users correspond with us through email, we may keep the content of your messages, along with our responses and your email address. This also applies when you sign up through any of our forms using your email address. We provide the same protections for these communications that we do with other information received online.

 

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping our Users’ e-mail address confidential. This means that we do not sell, rent, or lease our lists to third parties. We will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section below, titled Disclosure of User Information.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from the Company will clearly communicate who the e-mail is from. They will provide information on how to contact us and how to unsubscribe by removing yourself from our mailing list.

You may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link found on the bottom of every e-mail.

 

Children Under The Age Of 13

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use this Site or provide any information through any of its features. If you believe we might have information from or about a child under 13, please contact us immediately.

 

Why We Collect Information

Cheapskate Cook collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a printable, sign up for an email list, download a book or resource, and/or purchase a product from us, we may collect your information. We may use this information to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services.

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you opt-in to receive any free resources, download a free eBook or printable, sign up for a newsletter, or participate in any free programs, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you consent to it. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a clear unsubscribe button at the bottom of each email. If you have any trouble unsubscribing, contact us here.

 

How We Use the Information That You Provide to Us

We collect and use our Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

 

Personalize Your Experience

We may use the information to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

 

Improve Customer Service

Your information helps us respond more effectively to your customer service requests and support needs. The commenting software may automatically email you our answer when we reply. We do not, however, make any lists using the emails provided in comments.

 

Share Content, Promotions, Surveys or Other Site Features

  • To send Users information you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To provide you with offers for products and services, and/or information about your subscriptions and products
  • When you enter a giveaway, we will use the list of emails to send one email announcing the winner or directing entrants to the site to view the winner. It is highly unlikely that we would ever use that list for anything else.
  • We may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.
  • We may use the information Users provide to us to display advertisements that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

 

Send Periodic Emails

  • If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include daily blog posts, updates, related product or service information, promotions for products or services, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a clear unsubscribe button at the bottom of each email.

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not lease, sell, rent, or otherwise transfer any information we collect. This includes automatically gathered information and information you share with us.

We may disclose users’ personal information to a third party – including a collection agency or a lawyer – when necessary, to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and Cheapskate Cook.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers in order to provide our services to you.

We may provide users’ information to successors in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so. This means that we may disclose user information when we believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

Our Site may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

 

Policy Changes

We will share any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is listed at the bottom of the page. Users are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are in the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Those rights include:

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data.
  • You have the right to the portability of your data.
  • You have the rights to either erase or rectify your data.
  • You have the right to request your data that the Company stores.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • You have the right to submit a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We will retain the any information you provide to us until: (a) you ask us to delete the information, (b) we cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it. Whichever of those options come first.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

We require only information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

Contact Us

We respect your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, contact us here!

 

This policy was updated May 27, 2018