Privacy Policy

Cheapskate Cook (“Company,” “Website,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which Cheapskate Cook collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User” or “you”). It includes any content, functionality and services offered on or through the https://www.cheapskatecook.com/ website (“Site”).

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Site. By using the Site or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use at any point in your visit, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy.

Update May 18, 2020: We updated our Privacy Policy. Specifically, we added language under the section “Advertising,” under “Third-Party Cookies.” No material change has occurred in the way we treat our users’ personal information.

Collecting Information

When users access the Site, we will learn certain information about you during your visit.

Personal Identification Information

In various places on the Site, users may choose to provide information about themselves. Users can share this information by filling out forms on the Site, responding to surveys, communicating with us via contact forms, posting comments, using the search feature on the Site, and providing information when ordering a product or service.

You may be asked for, as appropriate, your name or email address. You may, however, visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if you voluntarily submit that information to us. You may refuse to supply personally identifiable information. However, it may prevent you from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

We use the information you provide to us to improve our services and performance, deliver requested products and/or services, and to provide you with information, promotions, and special offers.

Non-personal identification information

As you navigate through our Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer, location, IP address, and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Site and services. When you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems may associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Cookies

Similar to other websites, our Site may use a standard technology called “cookies” and server logs. Information gathered through cookies and server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our site, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. Your web browser places cookies on your hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. A number of affiliate programs will track the performance of advertising efforts using a cookie, but no personally identifiable information is collected in that process. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. 

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, some parts of this Site may not function properly if a computer does not accept cookies.

Third-Party Use Of Cookies

On the Site, some content or applications, such as advertisements, may be served by third-parties. This includes ad networks and servers, content providers, advertisers, and application providers. These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. We do not control these tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions, you may contact the responsible provider.

Advertising

Some of our advertisers serve you cookies. We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers. We may use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the website, one of which is Mediavine. These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before. In doing so, these vendors may collect data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and this Website disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

Mediavine Programmatic Advertising

The Website uses Mediavine to manage all third-party advertising on the Website. Mediavine serves content and advertisements when you visit the Website, which may use first and third-party cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is sent to your computer or mobile device (referred to in this policy as a “device”) by the web server so that a website can remember some information about your browsing activity on the Website. The cookie may collect information relating to your use of the Website, information about your device such as the device’s IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at the Website via a link from a third-party site, the URL of the linking page.

First party cookies are created by the website that you are visiting. A third-party cookie is frequently used in behavioral advertising and analytics and is created by a domain other than the website you are visiting. Third-party cookies, tags, pixels, beacons and other similar technologies (collectively, “Tags”) may be placed on the Website to monitor interaction with advertising content and to target and optimize advertising. Each internet browser has functionality so that you can block both first and third-party cookies and clear your browser’s cache. The “help” feature of the menu bar on most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to receive notification of new cookies, how to disable existing cookies and how to clear your browser’s cache. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, you can consult the information at www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/.

Without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of the Website content and features. Please note that rejecting cookies does not mean that you will no longer see ads when you visit our Site.

The Website may collect IP addresses and location information to serve personalized ads and pass it to Mediavine. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices to opt-in or opt-out of this data collection, please visit https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp. You may also visit https://optout.aboutads.info/#/ and https://optout.networkadvertising.org/# to learn more information about interest-based advertising. You may download the AppChoices app at https://www.aboutads.info/appchoices to opt out in connection with mobile apps, or use the platform controls on your mobile device to opt out.

Mediavine partners with the following data processors:

  1. Pubmatic. You may find Pubmatic’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Pubmatic and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Statistical information and other non-cookie technologies (such as eTags and web or browser cache) may be used by third parties on this Website. Browser settings that block cookies may have no effect on these technologies, but you may clear your cache to delete such trackers. Data collected from a particular browser or device may be used with another computer or device that is linked to the browser or device on which such data was collected.
  2. Criteo. You may find Criteo’s privacy policy through this link. The data collected on the Website may be transferred to Criteo and its demand partners for interest-based advertising. Criteo may collect, access, and use non-identifying data to improve the Criteo Technology and other Criteo products, programs, and/or services. This non-identifying data may include on-site user behavior and user/page content data, URLs, statistics, or internal search queries. The non-identifying data are collected through the ad call and stored with a Criteo cookie for a maximum period of 13 months.
  3. Pulsepoint. You may find Pulsepoint’s privacy policy through this link.
  4. LiveRamp. You may find LiveRamp’s privacy policy through this link. When you use the Website, we share information that we may collect from you, such as your email (in hashed, de-identified form), IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with LiveRamp Inc, and its group companies (‘LiveRamp’). LiveRamp may use a cookie on your browser and match your shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and information in those other databases. This link may be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (e.g. cross device, web, email, in-app, etc.) by third parties unaffiliated with our website. These third parties may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. To opt out of LiveRamp’s targeted advertising, please go here: https://liveramp.com/opt_out/
  5. RhythmOne. You may view RhythmOne’s privacy policy through this link. RhythmOne uses cookies and similar tracking technologies (such as mobile device identifiers and digital fingerprinting) to provide its services. RhythmOne may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please visit the following webpage: https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.
  6. District M. You may find District M’s privacy policy through this link.
  7. YieldMo. You may find YieldMo’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Yieldmo or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link.
  8. The Rubicon Project. You may find Rubicon’s privacy policy through this link. If you want to opt out of receiving interest based ads from Rubicon or exercise your right under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) to opt-out of the sale of your personal information, you may do so through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page.
  9. Amazon Publisher Services. You may find Amazon Publisher Services’ privacy policy through this link.
  10. AppNexus. You may find the AppNexus privacy policy through this link.
  11. OpenX. You may find OpenX’s privacy policy through this link.
  12. Verizon Media formerly known as Oath. You may find Verizon Media’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  13. TripleLift. You may find TripleLift’s privacy policy through this link. To opt out of receiving interest-based advertising (including retargeting) from TripleLift’s services through the use of cookies in your current browser and for more information on what it means to opt-out, please go to www.triplelift.com/consumer-opt-out.
  14. Index Exchange. You may find Index Exchange’s privacy policy through this link. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising.
  15. Sovrn. You may find Sovrn’s privacy policy through this link.
  16. GumGum. You may find GumGum’s privacy policy through this link. GumGum may (i) use place and use cookies on end users’ browsers or use web beacons to collect information about end users who visit such Publisher Websites and (ii) link such collected end user information to other end user information provided by third parties in order to deliver targeted Advertisements to such end users.
  17. Digital Remedy. You may find Digital Remedy’s privacy policy through this link.
  18. MediaGrid. You may find MediaGrid’s privacy policy through this link. MediaGrid may collect and store information about end-user interactions with this website through cookies, advertising IDS, pixels and server-to-server connections. MediaGrid was receive the following information: the page an End-User has requested and the referring/exit pages; Timestamp information (i.e., the date and time the End-User has visited the page); IP address; mobile device identifier; device model; device operating system; browser type; carrier; gender; age; geolocation (including GPS coordinates); clickstream data; cookie information; first-party identifiers’; and hashed email addresses; demographic and inferred interest information; and post-conversion data (from both online and offline behaviour). Some of this data is gathered from this website and others is gathered from advertisers. MediaGrid uses this data to provide its services. You may also utilize the Network Advertising Initiative’s opt-out page, the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page, or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out page to opt-out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising or review their privacy policy for more information.
  19. RevContent – You may find RevContent’s privacy policy through this link. RevContent may collect information about your browser or device, including browser type, IP Address, device type, user agent string, and operating system. RevContent also collects information about the websites you visit through their services, such as date and time of access and specific pages accessed and the content and ads you click on. You may opt-out of any personalization track by opting-out of RevContent’s data collection.
  20. Centro, Inc. – You may find Centro’s privacy policy through this link. You may find opt-out information for Centro’s services through the privacy policy link.
  21. 33Across, Inc. – You may find 33Across’s privacy policy through this link. To opt-out of personalized advertising, please visit https://optout.networkadvertising.org/?c=1.
  22. Conversant. LLC – You may find Conversant’s privacy policy through this link. Conversant uses information that does not directly identify you, such as information about your browser type, time and date of visit, your browsing or transaction activity, the subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over, and a unique identifier (such as a cookie string, or a unique advertising identifier provided by your mobile device) during your visits to this and other websites and apps in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. Conversant may use technologies such as cookies and other tracking technologies to collect this information. To learn more about interest-based advertising, or to opt-out, you can visit www.youronlinechoices.eu or https://www.networkadvertising.org/.

Email Protection

When Users correspond with us through email, we may keep the content of your messages, along with our responses and your email address. This also applies when you sign up through any of our forms using your email address. We provide the same protections for these communications that we do with other information received online.

Email Policies

We are committed to keeping our Users’ e-mail address confidential. This means that we do not sell, rent, or lease our lists to third parties. We will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the section below, titled Disclosure of User Information.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from the Company will clearly communicate who the e-mail is from. They will provide information on how to contact us and how to unsubscribe by removing yourself from our mailing list.

You may opt-out of receiving these communications by clicking on the unsubscribe link found on the bottom of every e-mail.

Children Under The Age Of 13

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use this Site or provide any information through any of its features. If you believe we might have information from or about a child under 13, please contact us immediately.

Why We Collect Information

Cheapskate Cook collects your information in order to record and support your participation in the activities you select. If you register to download a printable, sign up for an email list, download a book or resource, and/or purchase a product from us, we may collect your information. We may use this information to keep you informed about the products and services you have selected to receive and any related products and/or services.

As a visitor to this Site, you can engage in most activities without providing any personal information. It is only when you seek to download resources and/or register for services that you are required to provide information.

If you opt-in to receive any free resources, download a free eBook or printable, sign up for a newsletter, or participate in any free programs, we will only enroll you to receive our free email newsletter if you consent to it. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a clear unsubscribe button at the bottom of each email. If you have any trouble unsubscribing, contact us here.

How We Use the Information That You Provide to Us

We collect and use our Users’ personal information for the following purposes:

Personalize Your Experience

We may use the information to understand how our Users as a group use the services and resources provided on our Site.

Improve Customer Service

Your information helps us respond more effectively to your customer service requests and support needs. The commenting software may automatically email you our answer when we reply. We do not, however, make any lists using the emails provided in comments.

Share Content, Promotions, Surveys or Other Site Features

  • To send Users information you agreed to receive about topics we think will be of interest to them.
  • To provide you with offers for products and services, and/or information about your subscriptions and products
  • When you enter a giveaway, we will use the list of emails to send one email announcing the winner or directing entrants to the site to view the winner. It is highly unlikely that we would ever use that list for anything else.
  • We may use the information you provide to us to make you offers to purchase products and services provided by third parties in exchange for a commission to be paid to us by such third parties. Should you opt to take part in such promotions, the third parties will receive your information.
  • We may use the information Users provide to us to display advertisements that are tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

Send Periodic Emails

  • If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, you will receive emails that may include daily blog posts, updates, related product or service information, promotions for products or services, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include a clear unsubscribe button at the bottom of each email.

Disclosure Of Your Information

As a general rule, we do not lease, sell, rent, or otherwise transfer any information we collect. This includes automatically gathered information and information you share with us.

We may disclose users’ personal information to a third party – including a collection agency or a lawyer – when necessary, to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and Cheapskate Cook.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers in order to provide our services to you.

We may provide users’ information to successors in interest in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s asserts and/or business.

We may disclose information when legally compelled to do so. This means that we may disclose user information when we believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights or when compelled by a court or other governmental entity to do so.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it. But remember that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Email is not recognized as a secure medium of communication. For this reason, we request that you do not send private information to us by email. However, doing so is allowed, but at your own risk.

The Company may use software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing the number of visitors to the different sections of our site, what information is of most and least interest, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

Our Site may contain links to other sites. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Note that these external sites are not operated by us. Therefore, we strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of these websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Policy Changes

We will share any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account. The date the privacy policy was last revised is listed at the bottom of the page. Users are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date, active, and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Site and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are in the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

Those rights include:

  • You have the right to object to the processing of your data.
  • You have the right to the portability of your data.
  • You have the rights to either erase or rectify your data.
  • You have the right to request your data that the Company stores.
  • You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.
  • You have the right to submit a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We will retain the any information you provide to us until: (a) you ask us to delete the information, (b) we cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retaining it. Whichever of those options come first.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

We require only information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

Contact Us

We respect your privacy, and we are committed to protecting it. If you have questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, contact us here!

This policy was updated June 4, 2020